?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
SPN Fanfic: Carjacking - CaffieneKittySpace
('i' before 'e' if you're looking for me)
caffienekitty
caffienekitty
SPN Fanfic: Carjacking
Title: Carjacking
Rating/Warnings: GEN, PG-13 (some R-rated language), OC outsider POV, Wee!chesters, kids in peril-ish, no spoilers for anything
Word Count: 730
Characters: OC, Dean (10), Sam (6), John
Disclaimer: They don't belong to me, and therefore I can't feed them all ice cream.
Summary: Some cars have better anti-theft systems than others.
A/N: I'm certain this particular scenario has been ficced before, but there was something in the news tonight and it triggered this insistent little bunny, so I'm running with it.

Translation into Russian by Маленькая сосна(Small_Pine) on AO3



-
Carjacking
by CaffieneKitty
-


This bank job had gone off great, he hadn't needed to shoot anyone, not even a little. Cops got pissed when you shot people; they chased harder, took longer to shake. Corey adjusted the duffle-bag stuffed full of cash and walked purposefully towards the nearest gas station. Walk, don't run. Guilty people run. Five years of bank heists and not caught yet, so it must work.

Some old boat of a car was pulled up next to the pumps. Big black shiny car, driver nowhere in sight. Probably just filled up and inside paying. Perfect. Corey trotted to the driver's side, opened the door, pitched the duffel full of cash into the back, got in and shut the door.

That's when he saw the two sets of wide eyes in the back seat.

Shit, kids. Cops'll never stop chasing me if I take kids hostage.

One rug-rat looked about nine, one maybe five. They sat on either side of his duffel of money, expressions shifting from alarm to... fear probably. Corey didn't know a damn thing about kids, but if some strange man jumped into his mom's car while she was in the liquor store, he'd be pissing himself.

"It's okay," he said to the rear-view mirror, "I got in the wrong car. Hand me up that duffel bag and there won't be any trouble."

The older one lowered his chin. "Damn right you got in the wrong car, Mister. Sammy?"

Something looped around Corey's neck and pulled tight, jerking his head back against the top of the bench seat. He gacked and pulled at what felt like the strap from his own duffel bag, digging into his neck. He couldn't see the younger kid in the mirror anymore, but from the feel of it the kid was using the duffel-bag full of cash like a tire-swing, with Corey's neck as the tree limb. While he was coming to that awareness of his precise situation and fighting for air, the older kid swung over the seat-back and into the front passenger seat, kicking Corey in the eye on the way past.

"Shigch-!" was all he could get past the pressure on his throat as stars exploded in his vision. He flailed into the backseat with one arm, trying to dislodge the little shit that was choking him with his own hard-stolen money. He caught a handful of hair and yanked, easing the pressure on his throat slightly and netting a loud "OW!" from the littler kid.

In the passenger seat a gun cocked. Corey froze and looked over with the eye that wasn't swelling shut. The older kid had the glove compartment open and a silver handgun the size of his head pointed at Corey.

"Let Sammy go," the kid said.

Corey kept a grip on the little kid's hair and wheezed; the statistic that guns were most dangerous in the hands of someone scared and inexperienced rattled through his slightly foggy head.

This kid looked the exact opposite of scared and inexperienced. The gun was rock-steady in the boy's hands, and his glare might burn through a steel vault door. As Corey gasped for air, the older kid reached up and purposefully flicked the safety off. "Let. Sammy. Go."

Corey let the younger kid's hair go and raised his hands. Full pressure on the bag strap returned to his throat and the edges of his vision started to fuzz out.

"You gonna get out of my car quietly, or am I gonna have to let my kids finish you off?" said a voice outside the open driver's side window. Corey couldn't turn his head, what with the kindergartner choking him to death and all, but he rotated his remaining good eye around. A big man in a leather coat loomed at the window.

"Kwigch-Gnch!" said Corey, raising his hands higher, pressing his palms flat against the car's ceiling.

"Good," said the big man, and his fist landed in Corey's other eye.

-

When Corey came to, he was in the men's room of the gas station, trussed up with his own pants and jacket, duffel-bag of cash right in front of his nose. Both eyes felt half-swollen and his throat hurt like he'd been swallowing razor blades.

The door rattled open and a pair of blue-clad legs and shiny shoes swam into view. "...anonymous tip that- Well, lookie here!"

Corey groaned. Five years of heists down the crapper. But maybe jail wouldn't be so bad.

At least in jail there wouldn't be any goddamn kids.

- - -
(that's it.)

Tags: , , , ,
Current Mood: chipper chipper
Current Music: Police sirens, appropriately enough.

82 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 3
[1] [2] [3]
weesta From: weesta Date: October 25th, 2009 12:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
The image of Sam using the duffel bad as a noose/tire swing is fabulous! And I love John's self assured "...am I gonna have to let my kids finish you off?"
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
John knows when his boys have the situation under control.
maychorian From: maychorian Date: October 25th, 2009 12:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL, that was awesome. :D Dean and Sam are such great kids. Short but punchy (pun intended)--I really enjoyed it.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks, glad you liked!
astrothsknot From: astrothsknot Date: October 25th, 2009 12:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
*giggle*
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
:-D
aescu From: aescu Date: October 25th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
I normally don't like Wee!chesters but whenever you write sweet as marple syrup. Thanks for the marvelous story :)
*needs a Wee!chesters icon*
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aw, thanks!
anniehow From: anniehow Date: October 25th, 2009 01:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
brb, LOLing forever!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
*grins*
irismay42 From: irismay42 Date: October 25th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
That was fantastic! You definitely wouldn't rate a bank robber's chances when faced with the Wee!chesters would you?!! Yes, that guy definitely got in the wrong car!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Worst mistake of his career. *nods*
ficwriter1966 From: ficwriter1966 Date: October 25th, 2009 03:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
BWAH! I love it. Love wee Sammy using the guy's duffel as a tire swing, and Dean pulling a gun on him. Darn right jail will be nice and quiet and safe.

Well done, CK!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 07:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks!
brigid_tanner From: brigid_tanner Date: October 25th, 2009 03:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL!! Can see this happening.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
They can be fierce. *nods*
(Deleted comment)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
*grins* Thank you!
ravenrants From: ravenrants Date: October 25th, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
I LOVE THIS!!!!!!!1111
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Glad you did!
saberivojo From: saberivojo Date: October 25th, 2009 06:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am laughing and laughing.

"You gonna get out of my car quietly, or am I gonna have to let my kids finish you off?"

I loved this. Loved. This.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
John knows when the situation is under control. *nods*
innie_darling From: innie_darling Date: October 25th, 2009 07:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
BAD. ASS.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
*giggle* Aren't they just?
raincitygirl From: raincitygirl Date: October 25th, 2009 07:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Bwahahahahaaaaaa!!!!!!

Oh. My. God. That was totally AWESOME!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 08:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hee, thanks!
bubblesbrnaid From: bubblesbrnaid Date: October 25th, 2009 07:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
*giggle* I can so see this happening.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks!
dendritejungle From: dendritejungle Date: October 25th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
"his own hard-stolen money" hee! And yeah, John with his "am I gonna have to let my kids finish you off?" I bet John was proud of the boys that day. :D
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: October 25th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh yes. :-)
82 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 3
[1] [2] [3]