?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Doooooooods! - CaffieneKittySpace
('i' before 'e' if you're looking for me)
caffienekitty
caffienekitty
Doooooooods!
The People's Choice Awards were on tonight and I just checked wikipedia because I didn't want to sit through a billion hours of boring to see who beat Supernatural for best Sci-Fi/Fantasy series, and guess what?


NOBODY DID! O.O

OMG!!!

YOU GUYS!!!

SUPERNATURAL WON A FREAKING PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD!!!! \o/

I can't get into the People's Choice site for solid confirmation because it's crashing my browser, but we did it!!! \o/

Tags: , ,
Current Mood: giddy giddy
Current Music: "We are the Champions" ~ Queen

26 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
katiejo567 From: katiejo567 Date: January 7th, 2010 05:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Isn't it awesome? Syndication and a PCA within days of each other. Not a bad start to the new year. *g*

P.S. So uh, hey season 6. We should probably get to know each other a little better. :P
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 7th, 2010 06:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Not a bad start to the new year. *g*

Not bad indeed.

P.S. So uh, hey season 6. We should probably get to know each other a little better. :P

As a spoilerphobe, I don't even want to know if they get greenlit until after the Season 5 finale. If it happens, yay, if it doesn't happen, I suspect I will understand and be cool with it. I have zen.
katiejo567 From: katiejo567 Date: January 7th, 2010 03:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
There's been no confirmation yet, that's just me speculating. How could they not at this point?

Lol, enjoy your zen. I highly commend you for your discipline, I couldn't be that hidden from spoilers if I tried. Does it make the show better?
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 7th, 2010 04:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Depends how you watch the show. I'm a very analytical person and love puzzles, so I don't like finding things out until they happen. It makes watching the show a much more immersive experience. Also, if I know something's coming, I don't watch as intensely because subconciously I'm waiting for that thing to happen and I miss so much stuff because my brain is coasting. :-P
katiejo567 From: katiejo567 Date: January 7th, 2010 10:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ahh, gotcha. See, for me, I feel like I enjoy the details a lot more if I know what the bigger picture is going to be. If I know the twist, I appreciate the steps that the show takes to get there and to make it work.

So, I'm basically the exact opposite of you,lol. :p Different strokes.
malevolent73 From: malevolent73 Date: January 7th, 2010 05:52 am (UTC) (Link)
However, I DID sit through two hours of blappity blah and they didn't even announce that award live. SO AGGRAVATING. Had to go to the website to confirm after the show. And I was SQUEEING!!!!!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 7th, 2010 06:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Glad I didn't sit through it then! Sci-fi/fantasy still don't get no respect, yeesh. Any time I looked over at it there were Twilight kids winning things or someone going on about makeovers. :-P

I totally shrieked and flailed when I saw it on Wikipedia. We might get some nifty reactions after the fact from the crew, maybe? *crosses fingers*

OOO! Congratulatory postcards!!! :-D
elliemurasaki From: elliemurasaki Date: January 7th, 2010 05:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Wish that had occurred to me. I sat through all the boring just to see the sci-fi presentation and they DID NOT SHOW IT. I didn't know Supernatural won until I checked Twitter afterwards.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 7th, 2010 06:40 am (UTC) (Link)
I've been a sci-fi fan of one sort or another since 1985, so I'm used to the genre getting disrespected and figured they might do something like that. I'm off Twitter due to spoilers until the end of the season. I hope they shouted the place down! :-D
elliemurasaki From: elliemurasaki Date: January 7th, 2010 08:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've heard the hypothesis that they only presented the awards that the winners were there to accept, and presumably Jared and Jensen and so forth were all too busy in Vancouver to go to whereverthefuck to accept their PCA. Not gonna speculate on whether that's more plausible than your thought.
samalander_dawn From: samalander_dawn Date: January 7th, 2010 07:26 am (UTC) (Link)
WOOHOO!!!!!

yay!! for them! That's got a be a nice thing to put on the resume of everyone involved with the show :)

and YAY!! :D
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 7th, 2010 07:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Every little bit helps! :-D

(Have you checked your e-mail?)
samalander_dawn From: samalander_dawn Date: January 7th, 2010 08:05 am (UTC) (Link)
just checking it now :)
aescu From: aescu Date: January 7th, 2010 08:08 am (UTC) (Link)
WOOT!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 7th, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Woot indeed!
rieyll From: rieyll Date: January 7th, 2010 08:53 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG SERIOUSLY??? Finally!!

*happy dance*

Also, thanks for posting this. I never would've known otherwise. :D
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 7th, 2010 04:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know, isn't it fantastic! Apparently it wasn't announced on the show itself even, just posted on the site, so the word needed to be spread.
anniehow From: anniehow Date: January 7th, 2010 11:47 am (UTC) (Link)
\O/
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 7th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
:-D
irismay42 From: irismay42 Date: January 7th, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
So happy!!! And that's without people from outside the US being able to vote! *hmph*
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 7th, 2010 05:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know. I figure the way they ran that vote this year, it cut down on the random votes of people there voting for other stuff who last year when it was all open voting probably just voted for whatever they recognized and skewed the results. This year we didn't get skewed. XD
irismay42 From: irismay42 Date: January 7th, 2010 06:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hooray for not getting skewed! I think having to pay to vote (via text) would put the idjits off voting six hundred times too! Which could be why that category was text only!
charis_kalos From: charis_kalos Date: January 7th, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
No one is squeeing about Hugh Jackman winning the action star category? Well, I will, then:

Aussie, Aussie, Aussie - Oi, Oi, Oi!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 8th, 2010 07:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Well of course he won! No surprise there! :-D
ciaranbochna From: ciaranbochna Date: January 9th, 2010 08:57 am (UTC) (Link)
*Flails spastically* That is brilliant!!! Things I watch so rarely get recognition, I am just beyond tickled for everyone:)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 9th, 2010 10:19 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm so happy for the whole crew!
26 comments or Leave a comment