?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Doctor Who Thingy! - CaffieneKittySpace
('i' before 'e' if you're looking for me)
caffienekitty
caffienekitty
Doctor Who Thingy!
In two weeks time, (a little less than two weeks now) there is an interesting date on the calendar: October the tenth, 2010, or...

10-10-10

I think that might be a good day to rewatch some Tenth Doctor episodes of Doctor Who, hmm?

Personally... I might finally work myself up to rewatching the last three. Although I might need a bit of a run-up to them with some earlier ones, so I'll have to think about which ones. Yes, I'm a sap. And no I still haven't seen any Eleven episodes. I'll get to it when I'm ready.

For those so inclined, which Tenth Doctor Episodes do you think would be best to rewatch on 10/10/10?

Tags: , ,
Current Mood: devious devious

12 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
leoraine From: leoraine Date: September 28th, 2010 06:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Hmm, cool date! Well, I would definitely watch Girl in the Fireplace, 42, Utopia and The sound of Drums (just because there was Jack and the Master and well... loved Utopia lol)The Unicorn and the Wasp (for the funny scene with a poisoned Doctor) and leaving the best for the last... Midnight. Dunno but that's possibly my favorite episode. The Doctor's face when the thing get's him... just priceless. Uhm, I should probably stop or I would rec you ten more episodes lol. Though... maybe you should watch TEN episodes? Rofl
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: September 28th, 2010 03:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't know if I can get enough time to watch ten episodes, although it'd be appropriate. That weekend is also Thanksgiving here in Canada and my family is bound to want to poach a significant amount of time.
lurkingwombat From: lurkingwombat Date: September 28th, 2010 06:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Timecrash should be one of them. Class Reunion another. And the two parter with Professor Riversong's :)
hugs
L. Wombat
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: September 28th, 2010 03:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
*nods* Wish I could come down and do a thing with you guys for it, but T-day is going to be laying claim to half that day, more than likely.
claudiapriscus From: claudiapriscus Date: September 28th, 2010 02:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
girl in the fireplace and...something with Donna in it.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: September 28th, 2010 03:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
There's a whole season plus one of 'something with Donna in it' any that stand out for you?
claudiapriscus From: claudiapriscus Date: September 28th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sadly...not really. I love Donna to itty-bitty pieces, but that season did not produce any episodes I found particularly memorable. Turn Left, I suppose...but then that one also had Rose in it, and I always found her kind of annoying.
irismay42 From: irismay42 Date: September 28th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Blink. Don't even.

And anything with John Simm in. Saw him in Hamlet at the weekend. Smokin'.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: September 29th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC) (Link)
Hell yeah, Blink! Even though it's a Doctor-light episode, it's a must.

And anything with John Simm in. Saw him in Hamlet at the weekend. Smokin'.

Why don't I live in England? Whyyyyyyyy?
irismay42 From: irismay42 Date: September 29th, 2010 11:21 am (UTC) (Link)
We should swap! Then I could see Supernatural the day it airs!
ciaranbochna From: ciaranbochna Date: September 29th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Agree with Wombat about Silence in the Library, and certainly Time Crash and The End of Time. I would also go with The Family of Blood and Tooth and Claw--just for Queen Victoria;)I agree with Girl in the Fireplace and Blink as well--I am sure you realize we could be here until..well, the end of time giving you episodes;)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: September 29th, 2010 01:11 am (UTC) (Link)
It's hard to narrow down. I suspect I might be able to sneak in at least four, depending on the family schedule thing, but narrowing it down is going to be hard, considering an EoT rewatch is pretty much mandatory. Much as I need to keep Planet of the Dead in mind until I get a particular fic written.
12 comments or Leave a comment