?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Status report. - CaffieneKittySpace
('i' before 'e' if you're looking for me)
caffienekitty
caffienekitty
Status report.
Left unlocked for the lurkers.


So, I've been sick with what I thought was a bad chest cold all week and working 9.5 hour days anyway because half the office is on vacation and I'm covering for all of them, and no one else in the office knows how to do some of the stuff that can't wait, and there's three major projects I'm supposed to have finished by the time people get back.

Trucking along at work in a fog, spiking random fevers, coughing up nastiness, thinking, "Wow, am I glad I had that pneumonia shot. This is a horrible cold; I'd hate to have pneumonia on top of it."

Stayed home for half a day yesterday because Boss2 (who isn't on vacation) saw me looking like hell, hacking and wheezing and being mentally half on another planet from the fever, and told me to stay home for the morning the next day. He also said he'd take the heat for me not being there every single second Boss1 wasn't there, but... yeah, we'll see how that goes. As a result of the half-day at home and getting some rest, had a moment of clear thought between fevers:

"Waaaaitaminute. The pneumonia shot only covers viral pneumonia, doesn't it? Not bacterial pneumonia, which is the kind I usually get because people bitch at me if I cough too loudly and grossly at work, so the crap in the lungs doesn't shift, it sits and festers. Riiiight. Duh."

Went to clinic last night. Yep. Pneumonia (not full-blown, but still, pneumonia). The doctor at the clinic was horrified; apparently, yes, if the stuff I cough up is vaguely pink, that would be considered 'coughing up blood' by his medical standards, and I should have seen a doctor when that started happening Sunday night. Oh, also a sinus infection, and the beginnings of tonsillitis. Whee. Got massive doses of antibiotics, orders from the doctor to get fluid and bed rest and do absolutely nothing.

And so... I'm at work again today. All day. Because half the office is on vacation, no one but me who's here at the moment knows how to do this crap, (this crap which is time-sensitive and upon which about fifty people are counting on for their livelihood, so it's not crap that can be put off), and I have to get these frigging projects finished. Also if I take a day off while she's away, even if I'm sick, Boss1 will not let me hear the end of it when she gets back, and pull out all the stops on the drama queen machine. :-P

So if anyone's wondering why I've been grouchy this week, that would be why. I know there's a few people I have been inexcusably rude to, and I apologize.

Tags: , ,
Current Location: work
Current Mood: sick sick

30 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
phoenix_rose_up From: phoenix_rose_up Date: January 22nd, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
aw hun feel better!

this just seems to be the week of crap for people :( im having a shitty week too.

well hope you feel better now that you have the antibiotics in ya!

and gawd why do boss-type people SUCK!?
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 23rd, 2009 03:42 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm sorry you're having a bad week too. There must be some kind of astrological alignment of suck going on or something. :-P

The antibiotics seem to be doing something, but I'm stepping up the improvised decongestants from jalapenos and hot sauce straight to wasabi, so hopefully that'll start to shift things. :-P
malevolent73 From: malevolent73 Date: January 22nd, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh God, you poor thing. That's HORRIBLE. I hope those freakin' antibiotics kick your illness' collective asses. *pets*
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 23rd, 2009 03:45 am (UTC) (Link)
The antibiotics are being assisted by painful amounts of wasabi. Awesome decongestant. Very painful.
sadelyrate From: sadelyrate Date: January 22nd, 2009 08:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, love...

*HUGS*

Here's hoping the antibiotics will help! Try to rest, despite the work!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 23rd, 2009 03:46 am (UTC) (Link)
They seem to be starting to help, and I'm trying to additionally loosen things up with wasabi.
astrothsknot From: astrothsknot Date: January 22nd, 2009 10:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sweetie, go home. Balls to boss whatever. You're too sweet for your own good
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 23rd, 2009 03:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Unfortunately it's one of those things where if I'm not there, a whole lot of people will be screwed, not just Boss1. I can't let that happen, so I stay.
anniehow From: anniehow Date: January 22nd, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, man! I hope for your sake that you can get days off next week at least!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 23rd, 2009 03:50 am (UTC) (Link)
After this week, I doubt I'll see a day off until July. We're heading into the season of hell at work, which is why everyone went on vacation this week. Last chance sort of thing.
dendritejungle From: dendritejungle Date: January 22nd, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, darlin'! *sends you virtual chicken soup* I hope that even if our boys can't make everything better, they at least distract you a bit!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 23rd, 2009 03:51 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm looking forward to some serious distraction tonight. By my calculations, we are due for a dose of canon crack again. *nods*
charis_kalos From: charis_kalos Date: January 22nd, 2009 11:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm so sorry to hear this! I hope that the antibiotics are helpful.

I don't mean to be your mother or anything, but do you have to be at work? Can't you get a great big doctor's certificate to wave at Boss1 when she gets back? You'll get better sooner if you actually do what the doctor tells you.

Okay, not my job to tell you what to do. *shuts up and sneaks away, just wishing you well*
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 23rd, 2009 03:56 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm so sorry to hear this! I hope that the antibiotics are helpful.

They seem to be helping, and I am assisting them with the decongesting effect of wasabi.

I don't mean to be your mother or anything, but do you have to be at work? Can't you get a great big doctor's certificate to wave at Boss1 when she gets back? You'll get better sooner if you actually do what the doctor tells you.

I know, and usually I'd be doing that, but in this case, no. There is stuff that needs to be done that will seriously mess up a whole bunch of people if it's not done. With Boss1 gone, I'm the only one who can do it, so rather than put out a bunch of random people I don't know and will likely never meet, I stay. :-P
brigid_tanner From: brigid_tanner Date: January 23rd, 2009 03:34 am (UTC) (Link)
Your boss sucks. They should never let so many people off that only one person left can do anything. Hope the antibiotics kick in soon! If you can survive Friday, maybe you can recover some over the weekend. Take care of yourself!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 23rd, 2009 04:00 am (UTC) (Link)
They should never let so many people off that only one person left can do anything.

It is a bit of a logistical fubar, but really, if I wasn't sick, it would not be an issue at all. :-P

If you can survive Friday, maybe you can recover some over the weekend.

Hopefully! The antibiotics seem to be kicking in already, and I'm doing some aggressive decongesting with wasabi paste. :-P
From: (Anonymous) Date: January 23rd, 2009 03:59 am (UTC) (Link)

Wishes

So I think there must be some special circle of hell for bosses, especially yours and mine--who believe that even when you are obviously hacking up vital parts of yourself(or if you are me, and have the lights off with a migraine), that you MUST be slacking off. Anyway, speaking of Jalepenos, I have something related to that for you, I will keep it for some later point;) I am glad that your remedy helps--and wasabi would get something moving, certainly. I know I keep saying this, we all do, but I WORRY about you woman! No one deserves to be sick as much as you are, or any of the things they do to you. Dammit. Anyway, sorry, BIG HUGS here, I hope everything kicks in and you get well extremely quickly--and Karma makes all of them sick(so they go home, and won't whine at you) AND they hire 3 more people at least.

Hugs
Sharon
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 23rd, 2009 04:09 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Wishes

So I think there must be some special circle of hell for bosses, especially yours and mine--who believe that even when you are obviously hacking up vital parts of yourself(or if you are me, and have the lights off with a migraine), that you MUST be slacking off.

My favourite one was when my back was out and I couldn't walk and she phoned me up to rant for n hour about how it was because I was morally weak. I can't wait to hear what she has to say about this. :-P

I am glad that your remedy helps--and wasabi would get something moving, certainly.

Oh yes. Very much so. :-P

I know I keep saying this, we all do, but I WORRY about you woman! No one deserves to be sick as much as you are, or any of the things they do to you.

I'm not sick as often as I used to be, it's just I whine about it more now. XD

I hope everything kicks in and you get well extremely quickly--and Karma makes all of them sick(so they go home, and won't whine at you)

Yeah, but that'd leave me alone at work doing everything. I actually hope no one gets sick, because they were all freaking out at me about being a 'plague-carrier' or whatever, and since I had no choice but to be there working, I really felt like crap. And not in the 'I'm sick' way. I have an over-developed sense of guilt and responsibility. :-P

AND they hire 3 more people at least.

Naw. With my luck they'd all be incompetant and I'd end up doing their jobs for them anyway. :-/
Re: Wishes - (Anonymous) - Expand
samalander_dawn From: samalander_dawn Date: January 23rd, 2009 04:20 am (UTC) (Link)
oh my god.

2 questions:

1) will you be able to carve out a little time to heal once the time-sensitive stuff is done? (if the projects are not time-sensitive they can wait)

2) do you have someone to take care of Chaos when you end up in the hospital?
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 23rd, 2009 04:54 am (UTC) (Link)
1) will you be able to carve out a little time to heal once the time-sensitive stuff is done? (if the projects are not time-sensitive they can wait)

Hoping to get in some quality recuperation this weekend. While cleaning the house and disinfecting everything so I don't re-infect myself with the original bug. :-P

2) do you have someone to take care of Chaos when you end up in the hospital?

Hospital schmospital. I'll be fine. The antibiotics seem to be kicking in already (which they should, it's a frigging mittfull of horse pills, pretty much :-P ) and I'm undertaking wasabi decongestion maneuvers which are showing signs of being revoltingly effective. Plus I'll get at least Sunday off. I intend to hermit up, sleep, and clean. I'll be fine. *nods*
minx999 From: minx999 Date: January 23rd, 2009 04:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Um, please don't kill yourself by getting over-worked. That would be very very bad. :(

Seriously, take care of yourself please. I know work is important but your health is more so. You don't want to end up in the hospital over this. Hope you get to feeling better soon and hope you can somehow get some rest.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: January 23rd, 2009 06:59 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll be fine, the antibiotics seem to be having an effect, and I'm aggressively decongesting, and the week is almost over. No death. Promise. :-)
30 comments or Leave a comment