?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Guess what day it is! - CaffieneKittySpace
('i' before 'e' if you're looking for me)
caffienekitty
caffienekitty
Guess what day it is!
Yes, it's Thursday! \o/

However in my world, April 30th is also Canadian Tax Deadline Day, the longest workday in my year. So, in dubious honour of the two coinciding *glares at the Canada Revenue Agency* the theme song of the Tax Season Finale this year will be "Eye of the Tiger". No matter how thoroughly earwormed I've been for the last 4 days by '24' by Jem, because a song about having 24 hours to live doesn't seem like a positive theme for the most insane day of the year. Plus everyone keeps bitching at me about sounding too damn cheerful when I hum it.

There will be no doubt be parking lot dancing sometime well after midnight tonight, but I doubt it will be on the top of my poor Corolla, and there will be no leg guitar.

If anyone feels like spamming me with non-spoilery nonsense and silliness during the day today, I would greatly appreciate it. I have no idea when I'll get back to you, because I'll be sequestered from the net again after 9PM Eastern until I get a chance to watch and react to the episode.

Catch up with you all later!

Tags: , , ,
Current Location: home, soon to be work
Current Mood: rushed rushed
Current Music: "Eye of the Tiger" ~ Survivor

28 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
spuffylvr3 From: spuffylvr3 Date: April 30th, 2009 03:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh come on! The least you could do is some leg guitar on top of the Corolla! No one will laugh... probably :-)

Hope you make it through the day. Supernatural awaits you, just keep chanting it. :-)

-Nicole
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 1st, 2009 06:34 am (UTC) (Link)
Nooo, no leg guitar. But there may have been singing. :-)

I appear to be in decent shape to survive now, but we'll see what the morning brings.

Supernatural awaits you, just keep chanting it. :-)

It's going to have to await a bit longer, I seriously have no brain left and am passing out on the keyboard. :-P
halfshellvenus From: halfshellvenus Date: April 30th, 2009 04:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Drabble to make you laugh, and...


When you feel like this,



think of this



and you'll be ready to take on the world like this:
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 1st, 2009 06:35 am (UTC) (Link)
Hee! Pirates! Awesome!
halfshellvenus From: halfshellvenus Date: May 1st, 2009 06:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Though they do tend to make the taxation system wholly unnecessary! :0
tigriswolf From: tigriswolf Date: May 1st, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
A penguin pirate! *snuggles him*
halfshellvenus From: halfshellvenus Date: May 1st, 2009 04:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's Badtz Maru, the world's cutest crabby penguin ever! I love him.

The baby penguins in your icon from Surf's Up absolutely kill me. They're so fuzzy and clueless-looking. Loved that movie. :)
tigriswolf From: tigriswolf Date: May 1st, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
They were the best parts. *twirls baby penguins*
samalander_dawn From: samalander_dawn Date: April 30th, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
woot Thursday!

yeek April 30! :( GOOD LUCK


(I would pay to see the parking lot dancing, especially with leg guitar....just sayin' ;) )
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 1st, 2009 06:36 am (UTC) (Link)
(I would pay to see the parking lot dancing, especially with leg guitar....just sayin' ;) )

And the answer to that would be 'oh hell no' ;-)
samalander_dawn From: samalander_dawn Date: April 30th, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
hummingbirds!

with the nice weather we've been leaving the window open, and there's this one hummingbird that seems _convinced_ it can get to the other side of the feeder by going through the house. You haven't lived until you've tried to catch a very angry hummingbird with a sieve and a slotted spoon :D
From: (Anonymous) Date: April 30th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh. Wow. Lmao, I don't think I can top that image--did you set it on it's way?

Oh and *brings out the Karaoke machine with Eye of the Tiger and Kansas in it's repertoire*

*Keisa dances around the the room with me for you too* Not her idea:P

Hugs
Sharon
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 1st, 2009 06:38 am (UTC) (Link)
*pats Keisa*

Singing in public I'll do, dancing, not so much.
samalander_dawn From: samalander_dawn Date: May 1st, 2009 11:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
yep! it ended up landing on the sieve so I walked it carefully to the door, waved it a bit, and it flew away and told me off :)

you have a karaoke machine?! I'm sensing a party in the making....
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 1st, 2009 06:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh that's priceless! This really made me laugh in the middle of the day. :-)
tigriswolf From: tigriswolf Date: April 30th, 2009 09:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Dude, that sucks.

Um... non-spoilery silliness? Wanna hear a joke?

What's green and makes holes?



A drill pickle.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 1st, 2009 06:39 am (UTC) (Link)
You would not believe how much this made me laugh today. Thank you! :-)
tigriswolf From: tigriswolf Date: May 1st, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's kind of the family joke. It always makes us laugh, no matter how many times we hear it.

I'm glad it helped you!
cosmicviolet From: cosmicviolet Date: May 1st, 2009 12:11 am (UTC) (Link)
I hate tax time! I just finished mine. I don't know why I always wait until the last minute. I'm totally paying someone next year...
Sadly, I have nothing to distract you with. Yay, show tonight!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 1st, 2009 06:41 am (UTC) (Link)
A lot of people waited til the last minute. I couldn't believe how many people wandered in at quarter to five with a fist full of T-slips.

Yay, show tonight!

I need much more brain before I can watch the show, so it'll be tomorrow, hopefully.
cosmicviolet From: cosmicviolet Date: May 3rd, 2009 12:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh yeah, I guess that would suck. I never thought about how it would feel to be on the receiving end of accepting taxes a few hours before the deadline.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 3rd, 2009 02:20 am (UTC) (Link)
The place I work is rare, apparently, in that we accept and process taxes right up to the last minute. Most places in town shut down new intakes about a week before the deadline, I heard.
charis_kalos From: charis_kalos Date: May 1st, 2009 12:16 am (UTC) (Link)
Why no leg guitar? (Admittedly, the longest workday in my year is Easter Sunday, and I wasn't dancing on cars at the end of it.)

Yes, it's Thursday! \o/

Normally this would make me very, very jealous, but this week I can cope because Australians get Supernatural again on Monday, starting with "I know what you did last summer". Praise the gods of television programming, usually a capricious bunch of immortals, for finally listening to my pleas.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 1st, 2009 06:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Why no leg guitar?

Um. Many many reasons. Including "I am not as bendy as Jensen Ackles."

Praise the gods of television programming, usually a capricious bunch of immortals, for finally listening to my pleas.

Ooo, awesome. Wow, you guys are that far behind? That sucks. The Austrians are just now getting season 1 aired, so it could be worse.

I will look forward to some of the posts you will likely be making as the season progresses...
astrothsknot From: astrothsknot Date: May 1st, 2009 12:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Not my case, but a colleague

"I don't want to lose my incapacity benefit, but I've a been offered a wee cleaning job," says client

"Well," says Annette. "It's illegal to work, but if it's off the books twenty quid here and there, you might get away with it. Where's the job?"

"I'm going to be cleaning the local police station."
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 1st, 2009 06:51 am (UTC) (Link)
*giggles* Oddly, criminal law and employment tax law sometimes seem to have vast gulfs between them.
brigid_tanner From: brigid_tanner Date: May 1st, 2009 02:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Sorry I read this too late to send you something funny. But YAY!!! you survived another year!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 1st, 2009 06:54 am (UTC) (Link)
It's never too late for something funny. :-) If the government's E-file response system hadn't packed it in earlier today, I'd still be at work for another 2 to 3 hours.:-P

As it is, I don't have enough brain left to watch the episode. Crossing fingers for Friday night.
28 comments or Leave a comment