?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
...hmm... - CaffieneKittySpace
('i' before 'e' if you're looking for me)
caffienekitty
caffienekitty
...hmm...


I can't find the ad in question anywhere online, but there are ads for Philadelphia Cream Cheese (here in Canada at least) with a curly-haired, perky and slightly domineering female angel being waited upon and served cream cheese by a mute male 'manservant' angel.

Here's a brief analysis of the campaign.

I saw one of these commercials today and now I have this unshakable image of Heaven's "Painfully, awfully bad" punishment resulting in a completely miserable Castiel in a clingy white outfit, mutely serving cream cheese inventively to a picky and annoying angelic superior.

Which resulted in this, what, quarter-drabble?:

"Castiel never, ever wanted to see cream cheese ever again. On bagels, pasta, toast, strawberries, celery, anything. He was also feeling pretty ambivalent about Philadelphia."

Just made me giggle. Thought I'd share.

Tags: , , ,
Current Mood: amused amused
Current Music: "I'm Going Slightly Mad" ~ Queen

28 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
bugeyedmonster From: bugeyedmonster Date: May 4th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Funny...
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 4th, 2009 04:11 am (UTC) (Link)
:-)
(Deleted comment)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 4th, 2009 04:12 am (UTC) (Link)
Heh. And Dean would be all "Dude, get away from me with the freaking cream cheese. What is wrong wih you?" And Castiel wouldn't be able to say anything.
(Deleted comment)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 4th, 2009 05:08 am (UTC) (Link)
I wonder what Dean's opinion of cheesecake is? It's not pie, really, and it's not cake.
(Deleted comment)
eilonwy From: eilonwy Date: May 4th, 2009 03:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Bwah! Fantastic!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 4th, 2009 04:13 am (UTC) (Link)
It'll make me giggle when I see cream cheese ads from now on. :-)
samalander_dawn From: samalander_dawn Date: May 4th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL! :D

you have the best brain ever Ever EVER!!!!

....I fear I'm never going to look at Misha Collins in quite the same way again though....
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 4th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC) (Link)
The next convention you go to that he's at, you'll definitely have to put the thought out of your mind. ;-)
samalander_dawn From: samalander_dawn Date: May 4th, 2009 04:41 am (UTC) (Link)
well poo :'( but if he's wearing white I'm going to giggle like a mad thing :D

although I dunno....Misha as a manservant....I wouldn't argue, especially if he can cook :D
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 4th, 2009 05:01 am (UTC) (Link)
You'd have to take that one up with his wife. :-)
samalander_dawn From: samalander_dawn Date: May 4th, 2009 05:03 am (UTC) (Link)
good point....ah well, I'll just stick to the giggling :D
malevolent73 From: malevolent73 Date: May 4th, 2009 04:29 am (UTC) (Link)
I totally know the commercials of which you speak and this is an utterly fantastically cracky and grand idea. Poor Castiel. (And judging by Anna? You know all the female angels are snotty.)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 4th, 2009 05:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Totally. The one in the commercial looks like she'd be really vicious if someone got her cream cheese wrong.
lovebanshee From: lovebanshee Date: May 4th, 2009 05:43 am (UTC) (Link)
May I say that this is the best quarter drabble I've ever read! *has totally read a million 'quarter drabbles'* LOL!
Although it IS nice to see Castiel wearing something other than that auto-cleaning trench coat of his! Mmm... clingy white outfits...
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 4th, 2009 06:10 am (UTC) (Link)
I wish it would have been something bigger, but it wouldn't develop. :-P
quettalinde From: quettalinde Date: May 4th, 2009 06:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Dangit, now I want to see Misha Collins as the Mute Manservant Angel in those ads. That, or see the Perky Angel and her Perky Friends in the Supernatural season finale (in the Angels for Lucifer faction, I'm sure of it). Heh.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 4th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
If there were screen caps from the commercial anywhere, I'd attempt.... something. Not sure what. And yes, she's way too perky not to be evil.
anniehow From: anniehow Date: May 4th, 2009 10:21 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL :-D
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 4th, 2009 03:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
:-)
aescu From: aescu Date: May 4th, 2009 10:27 am (UTC) (Link)
In Austria we have Philadelphia ads too, but only with a very annoying female angel. I think it would be a severe sentence for Castiel to serve her cream cheese - poor, poor Castiel... but... I'd love to read that particular piece of fic :)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 4th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Unfortunately, it's not showing any signs of developing past this stage. :-/
dendritejungle From: dendritejungle Date: May 4th, 2009 10:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
The Message: “Heaven’s just as exhausting and competitive and lousy as your real life so eat Philly cuz why the hell not?”

TRUE ENOUGH. And yes, I can picture your drabble. Hee! And Cas emoting his strongly held opinions through NOT CHANGING HIS FACIAL EXPRESSION AT ALL. AS USUAL. Oh, Castiel. *pets him*
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 5th, 2009 04:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, he does have some facial expressions. He sort of smiled once and one side of his nose twitched a bit when Dean was on his case about blind obedience to orders in Great Pumpkin. And then there's the badass glare just before the demon vs angel throwdown over Anna. *nods*

But yes. I can hear him saying "Do not speak to me of... cream cheese."
kimmer1227 From: kimmer1227 Date: May 5th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Poor, Cas. And it totally fits with his comment in the episode about not "serving" man. Can you blame the guy.

I'll never think of cream cheese again.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 5th, 2009 04:28 am (UTC) (Link)
He just said he was serving heaven. He never said what he was serving.
From: (Anonymous) Date: May 6th, 2009 07:01 am (UTC) (Link)
Like, OMG...lmao. Niiiice one. I truly find those commercials annoying--and if I were Castiel, I would have done something, well, old testament to her:P

Sharon
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 6th, 2009 03:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
But he wouldn't be permitted to, which is why it's a painfully awfully bad punishment.
28 comments or Leave a comment