?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
SPN Ficlet: The Importance of Dental Hygiene - CaffieneKittySpace
('i' before 'e' if you're looking for me)
caffienekitty
caffienekitty
SPN Ficlet: The Importance of Dental Hygiene
Title: The Importance of Dental Hygiene
Characters: Dean (14), Sam (10)
Rating: GEN, PG
Word Count: 250-ish
Disclaimer: Not mine
A/N: This is a small scene that after many frustrating attempts at wedging simply does not fit the ages of the boys for the fic I was trying to fit it into. So, lightly altered, here it is on its own. No spoilers for anything. [LJ-only]



-
The Importance of Dental Hygiene
by CaffieneKitty
-


Sam sat on the edge of his bed, arms folded. "But it's Saturday, Dean! Cartoons are on today! And I've got math homework and-"

"Dad says we're all going to Maine, so we're going to Maine."

"What's in Maine?"

Dean shrugged. "Dunno. Pack for a few days, and don't think that 'forgetting' to pack your toothbrush will get you out of brushing your teeth again."

"But I didn't-"

"Nope." Dean smirked and patted a side pocket of his bag. "I'm packing a spare from now on, just in case you 'forget'. It's from under the bathroom sink."

Sam looked horrified. "The one that was there when we moved in? But... that's gross!"

"So, don't forget your toothbrush." Dean zipped up his bag. "Dad said we're leaving at nine-thirty."

"That's in half an hour!"

"You would have been packed already if you hadn't been dragging your feet."

"But Dean!"

"If you get packed fast enough, there might be some Fruit Loops left. Otherwise, I'm sure you can have some of Dad's Bran Flakes." Dean grinned and sauntered out the door of their room, leaving Sam in a flurry of socks and t-shirts.

When he got to the kitchen, Dean checked his bag's side pocket again to make sure the brand new 'Little Princess' toothbrush was snugly hidden deep inside. He smirked and carefully poured himself half the remaining Fruit Loops, listening to Sam frantically ransacking the bathroom for a toothbrush he wasn't going to find.

Dean would never make Sammy brush his teeth with the disgusting thing from under the bathroom sink, but a pink sparkly Princess toothbrush? Oh yeah.

- - -
(that's all. Just a scene. Short and random.)

Tags: , , , ,
Current Mood: frustrated frustrated
Current Music: my "get off the computer and get to sleep" alarm.

27 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
charis_kalos From: charis_kalos Date: May 25th, 2009 08:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh, nice! Thanks for this. It's just what I need at the moment to calm me down and make me smile. (I'm not saying I'm pre-menstrual but I am fighting an overwhelming urge to kill random people.)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 25th, 2009 03:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well! We can't have that, now can we! :-D I definitely hear where you are coming from on that :-)
anniehow From: anniehow Date: May 25th, 2009 10:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Dean is the best big brother!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 25th, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
He totally is.
lnhart From: lnhart Date: May 25th, 2009 01:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's hilarious. So in character, too. There are lines Dean won't cross and others he leaps gleefully over, landing with both feet on the other side. What those lines are and which category they fall into is a logic only Dean (and other awesome big brothers) can understand.

Poor Sammy. His autobiography about being raised by Dean could start, "It was the best of times, it was the worst of times, it was the age of pranks, it was the age of foolishness..."
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 25th, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
There are lines Dean won't cross and others he leaps gleefully over, landing with both feet on the other side. What those lines are and which category they fall into is a logic only Dean (and other awesome big brothers) can understand.

Exactly. *giggles at Sam's autobiography*
choreograph999 From: choreograph999 Date: May 25th, 2009 01:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm giggling my head off here!!!! Total LMAO! Very funny and totally canon. I can just see that cute little mini Sammy freaking out and then getting handed a pink princess toothbrush. Snicker!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 25th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
He'd probably prefer the gross one from under the sink. 10 is one of those girly-phobic years for most boys, I think.
minx999 From: minx999 Date: May 25th, 2009 03:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Very cute!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 25th, 2009 03:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you!
(Deleted comment)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 26th, 2009 06:50 am (UTC) (Link)
*grins*
samalander_dawn From: samalander_dawn Date: May 25th, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
it is so not fair to make me *sporfle* twice in less than a day! :D

oh I love this :D Dean is such a little .... and Sam starting to get sulky but still manipulatable (is that a word?) :D lovely start to the day :)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 26th, 2009 06:51 am (UTC) (Link)
*hands you a towel* Thank you!
brigid_tanner From: brigid_tanner Date: May 25th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Love it! *giggles*
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 26th, 2009 06:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks!
irismay42 From: irismay42 Date: May 25th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heh heh heh... I can totally see Dean forcing Sam to use a pink toothbrush - it's a wonder that poor boy isn't emotionally scarred for life... Oh hang on a minute...
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 26th, 2009 06:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Yep. Sam's emotional damage is entirely Dean's fault. Totally. If he hadn't been tormented with pink toothbrushes, he would not have ended up in the situation he's in now.

And yet I still want to say 'poor Dean'.
ciaranbochna From: ciaranbochna Date: May 25th, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL Yes, that was an excellent way to start the day;) It definitely had to be pink and sparkly..lol

Sharon
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 26th, 2009 06:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Of course!
malevolent73 From: malevolent73 Date: May 26th, 2009 04:06 am (UTC) (Link)
And so, the saga of the "sparkly pink toothbrush purchases by Dean for Sam" begins. And why it doesn't even faze Sam anymore to use them. :) Adorable.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 26th, 2009 06:55 am (UTC) (Link)
Yep. Or purple ones.
malevolent73 From: malevolent73 Date: May 27th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I totally thought they were purple too, until Refur threatened me showed me the error of my ways.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 27th, 2009 07:18 am (UTC) (Link)
Purple is a state of mind, really.
bugeyedmonster From: bugeyedmonster Date: May 26th, 2009 07:03 am (UTC) (Link)
Of course Dean would make his baby brother brush with pink GIRLY toothbrush. It's the "torturing little brother" sort of thing to do.

caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 26th, 2009 07:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Of course!
lovebanshee From: lovebanshee Date: May 28th, 2009 03:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
HA so cute! So this is where Sam first used a pink tooth brush... and it stuck ever since then! lol
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: May 28th, 2009 04:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep, pretty much.
27 comments or Leave a comment