?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Drabble - CaffieneKittySpace
('i' before 'e' if you're looking for me)
caffienekitty
caffienekitty
Drabble
Drabble: Internal Monolog
Character: Dean
A/N: Experimental, not funny.


...just keep going, you can do this, you can do it, don't fuck this up, dammit, you've done this before (even though you haven't) just like every other impossible time that came and went because there is nothing that's impossible, we'll all be together and it's all gonna be just fine, just watch, we'll be a family again, you'll see, the hardest thing you've ever done is only the hardest thing you've ever done until the next impossible/possible thing comes along so suck it up god dammit Winchester, and get on with this, just keep going, you can do this...

- - -
(that's it, just a drabble, kind of trying to work out something)

Tags: , , ,
Current Mood: disappointed disappointed

17 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
ficwriter1966 From: ficwriter1966 Date: June 25th, 2009 01:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Interesting! And yep, it paints the right picture. Seems like there's physical exertion involved?
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: June 25th, 2009 04:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, kind of a long-action physical exertion. Not sure if it'll come to anything.
aescu From: aescu Date: June 25th, 2009 02:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'd really like to know what he is trying so damn hard. It sounds as if it is very emotional...
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: June 25th, 2009 04:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's mainly just an exercise in working through character under stress.
ciaranbochna From: ciaranbochna Date: June 25th, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
You can certainly hear the stress and strain in there. Also wondering what he is dragging, or working through:)

Hugs
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: June 26th, 2009 06:11 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't know if it will come to anything, i just needed to get inside Dean's head for a bit.
ciaranbochna From: ciaranbochna Date: June 26th, 2009 09:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Dean's head--a very tangled place to be--but good to write about;) Hope you get control of some of the bunnies before they multiply again;)

Hugs
irismay42 From: irismay42 Date: June 25th, 2009 09:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
That is exactly what I would imagine is going through Dean's head most, if not all, of the time. Niiiice!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: June 26th, 2009 06:11 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! :-D I'm glad it worked!
raincitygirl From: raincitygirl Date: June 26th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh, this is VERY dean...
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: June 26th, 2009 06:13 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you!
samalander_dawn From: samalander_dawn Date: June 26th, 2009 03:33 am (UTC) (Link)
very Dean-trying-to-work-himself-up-to-something-or-push-through-something. very nice....and I really want context now. Lots of context.... :D
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: June 26th, 2009 06:16 am (UTC) (Link)
Context may not be recognizable when I'm done with it, if it ever gets posted. Or it might split into two different things. I don't know.

Damn near every bunny I ever had is hopping right now and one and a half are on a deadline. I need to be independantly wealthy now so I can just write all day and I might get half of them dealt with before September 10th.
tigriswolf From: tigriswolf Date: July 1st, 2009 09:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Towards the end there, I was hearing Zac Efron singing. *hee*
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: July 1st, 2009 10:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh dear god. Don't tell Dean, he'd kill me. :-(

Singing what, incidentally? I have almost no experience of Zac Efron compared to the rest of the world.
tigriswolf From: tigriswolf Date: July 1st, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
This.

*giggles*

Edited at 2009-07-01 10:44 pm (UTC)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: July 1st, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, Dean'd totally kill me. :-(
17 comments or Leave a comment