?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Guess what day it is! - CaffieneKittySpace
('i' before 'e' if you're looking for me)
caffienekitty
caffienekitty
Guess what day it is!
*snarls at things which are bound and determined to pre-harsh my squee*


*blows dust off icon*

Bring it on.


Also, spreading the word; for those who do Twitter, there's a couple hashtags for the Supernatural premiere (#luciferiscoming* #inKripkewetrust and #supernatural) that are apparently at or near the top have been removed or dropped right off of the trend-thingy. Anyone inclined to Twitter who wants to keep them get them back up there after the hard tweeting of the rest of the planet should get over there and tweet. :-)

*ETA: From the Associated Press (holy crap, actual media outlets O.O), Supernatural fans have caused mass hysteria on Twitter. Hence the change of hashtag above. I repeat. Holy crap. O.O

I sense that somewhere, Kripke is busting a gut laughing. XD

Tags: , , , ,
Current Mood: nauseated nauseated

17 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
phoenix_rose_up From: phoenix_rose_up Date: September 10th, 2009 04:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
its the 2nd and 3rd hottest topics RIGHT NOW (as in what people are currently tweeting and it changes... hourly i think?)

...

yes i have twitter. *sigh*
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: September 10th, 2009 06:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I thought it was more frequently than that, but I'm a total noob on Twitter. Also, I'm avoiding it for spoilers right now. :-D
phoenix_rose_up From: phoenix_rose_up Date: September 10th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah it is.. i went to check on it and in the span of 2 refreshes things had moved around LOL

im a twitter noob as well ;)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: September 10th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
phoenix_rose_up From: phoenix_rose_up Date: September 10th, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
HAHAHAHAHA i started to wonder why the next popular tag was "#godishere" until i realized WHY that was getting posted hahahaha

talk about hysteria-inducing eh?
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: September 10th, 2009 10:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Kripke must be laughing himself sick right now :-D
phoenix_rose_up From: phoenix_rose_up Date: September 10th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
definatly. 100% he is. hell best free promo he's ever gotten im sure haha
samalander_dawn From: samalander_dawn Date: September 10th, 2009 04:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
woot with the wootiness!

and yay! for the trending topics....that is so cool :D

*shakes fist at squee-harshing*
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: September 10th, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
If it gets any new viewers it'll be worth it. I just hope people are remembering to tweet the channel and airtimes. :-)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: September 10th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
aescu From: aescu Date: September 10th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
About half an hour ago #godishere appeared - somewone starting their own campagne ;)
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: September 10th, 2009 06:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think there are a few people who are a wee bit confused about the tag's purpose and might be a little nervous.

Hey, maybe that's why God's absent on Supernatural and not delivering a massive smackdown on Zach and cronies. S/he's on Twitter. XD
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: September 10th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
aescu From: aescu Date: September 10th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
When I read about it I was laughing so loud I wonder why I didn't wake my family *g*
Like Dean said - people are strange :D
ciaranbochna From: ciaranbochna Date: September 10th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
I loooove that fact that we have created mass-hysteria and tried to crash Twitter(not that it was stable to begin with). We have the power!!! Sorry, I was channeling 80's cartoons for a sec there, I will stop. I don't think I have ever spammed Twitter this much..lol Bring it on!!
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: September 12th, 2009 03:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Even better, Fox news picked up the story. Apparently the person who started the counter-tag of #godishere is a rap star or something. They've got links to everything on Super-Wiki. Kripke and co are reportedly blown away by all of this. :-D
ciaranbochna From: ciaranbochna Date: September 12th, 2009 09:24 am (UTC) (Link)
I know I read that too--some people need to lay off the crack, or at least take life less seriously..lol But in the end, more publicity=woot! for show:)
17 comments or Leave a comment