?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Holy flaming crap! - CaffieneKittySpace
('i' before 'e' if you're looking for me)
caffienekitty
caffienekitty
Holy flaming crap!
So, there's this band called Chameleon Circuit that does Doctor Who themed music (AKA Timelord-Rock or 'Trock'). They released an album today called "Still Got Legs" full of stuff I can't listen to yet because it refers to things I haven't seen yet from Series Five but I bought it off iTunes anyway. But that's not the point of this post.

The point is, at time of posting, the album is #6 on the Canadian iTunes Rock Album charts.

Not the 'weird fandom music about a British sci-fi TV series' charts. Rock. It's up there with freaking U2.

I'll repeat that.

An entire album of fannish Doctor Who music from a little independent band I doubt many people outside of Who fandom have heard of is currently one of the TOP 10 Rock Albums in Canada on iTunes.

Look. See?



Fan music on a top 10 chart. I'm so awesomely boggled by this, I'm getting a little misty. OMG you guys. Fandom is amazing! \o/

Tags: , , , , , , ,
Current Mood: geeky geeky
Current Music: "Exterminate, Regenerate" ~ Chameleon Circuit

9 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
delphinapterus From: delphinapterus Date: July 13th, 2011 05:53 am (UTC) (Link)
That is really awesome. Now I'm going to see if I like them enough to get the album - maybe I should do it anyway just to help keep them up there.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: July 13th, 2011 06:00 am (UTC) (Link)
They've got a page where you can preview all the music up somewhere, let me see if I can find the Url... here:

http://chameleoncircuit.bandcamp.com/

This is their second album. I've got their first album and like many songs on it musically as well as fannishly.
bellatemple From: bellatemple Date: July 13th, 2011 07:32 am (UTC) (Link)
. . . Yeah, so I totally now just downloaded three albums worth of trock (and ITUNES, wth?) thanks to you.

On the other hand, I might have my sister's Christmas present, already.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: July 13th, 2011 04:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's good stuff, eh? :-D
earlgreytea68 From: earlgreytea68 Date: July 13th, 2011 02:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
One of the guys in this band is a kid named Liam who has a YouTube channel under the name of Littleradge. I've been following him for years. He's adorable and charming, loves DW and looks a bit like DT. Search for his video "The Truth About David Tennant" to see exactly how cute he is.
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: July 13th, 2011 04:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
*koff* Um. I might already be subscribed to his channel and a couple of the other band members' channels. They're all hilarious. :-)
ciaranbochna From: ciaranbochna Date: July 13th, 2011 03:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, I know what is coming off my next iTunes card, thanks..lol
caffienekitty From: caffienekitty Date: July 13th, 2011 04:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
At least you're spared the dithering?
ciaranbochna From: ciaranbochna Date: July 13th, 2011 07:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Good point...lol My iTunes list, she is a mighty thing:P
9 comments or Leave a comment